+39 339 659 6105 info@hepbcppa.org

Menu
Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Hepatitis B and C Public Policy Association ASBL
19 rue Eugène Ruppert, L-2453 Luxembourg
Tel: (+39) 339 659 6105, Fax: (+352) 266 448 48
Registration No: F7987

Updated:  25 May 2018.

 

We process personal data only for the purpose for which they are collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services. If you use our services you are required to register and we collect your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or another legal justification for doing so.

From policymakers and influencers, within national and multi-lateral health authorities and regulators, advocacies including patients’ associations, and the general media as well as general practitioners and hepatologists, we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
To disseminate research data in our newsletter it is in our legitimate interest until consent is withdrawn
To inform enquirers of our products and related news we have data subject’s consent until consent is withdrawn

From our event delegates we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
Managing event attendees we have a contract with the data subject for as long as contract and legal obligations require

From our suppliers and contractors, we process and retain personal data for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable legal basis.

Processing purpose Legal basis Retention period
Business operations we have a contract with the data subject for as long as contract and legal obligations require
Financial management we have a legal obligation for as long as contract and legal obligations require

The personal data we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal data is required to fulfill the requirements of a contractual or service relationship, which may exist between you and our organization.

We collect:

  • Name
  • Contact information including telephone and address
  • IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use
  • Email address
  • Employer
  • Location Information

 

Data subject type Personal data type Indirect source name
Policy makers and influencers Name, Email, profession, phone Online websites

To maintain and improve our services, your personal data may need to be shared with or disclosed to service providers, other Controllers or, in some cases, public authorities. We may be mandated to disclose your personal data in response to requests from a court, police services or other regulatory bodies. Where feasible, we will consult with you prior to making such disclosure and, in order to protect your privacy, we will ensure that we will disclose only the minimum amount of your information necessary for the required purpose. 

We transfer personal data to the following organisations and countries:

Data subject type Organisation name Type Location
Policy makers and influencers The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp Processor USA
Policy makers and influencers Tactical Results Ltd Processor UK

 When a Processor or Controller is in a country outside the EU, we apply the necessary safeguards which may include, confirming whether the EC approves of transfers to the country, whether we need to use the EC’s model contracts or, if the transfer is internal to our organisation, commitment to Binding Corporate Rules. Details of these safeguards may be obtained by contacting us directly.

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

Our Data Protection Officer

Ann Fox  Telephone (+39) 339 659 6105

Company Email: afox@hepbcppa.org

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority. See our Supervisory Authority contact details below

 

NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR DATA PROTECTION
Commission nationale pour la protection des données

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll

L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

https://cnpd.public.lu

Tel.: (+352) 26 10 60-1